BRC Championship Results

Area Successes at BRC Championships 2017

Equi-Theme Intermediate Winter Championships held at Bury Farm EC, Slapton, Beds on 28-30 April
Dressage Senior Teams:
Senior Individuals: 
Senior Open Medium Dressage :
Junior Dressage:

KBIS Novice Winter Championships held at Keysoe College EC, Bedford 1-2 April
Dressage Senior Individuals:  
Show Jumping Junior Teams:

NAF Horse Trials Championships held at Swalcliffe Equestrian Centre, 4-6 August
100 Horse Trials: Team 7th –  Bourne Valley RC: Laura McAlister on Sportsfield Dusty, Helen Vernon on That’s Illogical, Sophie Clotworthy on Bailey’s Spirit, Nicki Strong on Pha Mai Blue.  Arena 3rd: Laura McAlister (Bourne Valley) on Sportsfield Dusty.  Arena 3rd: Helen Vernon (Bourne Valley) on That’s Illogical.  Arena 3rd: Louise Huxley (Shillingstone) on Rovini.

Area Successes at BRC Championships 2016

Verdo Horse Bedding Dressage to Music Championships held 30 Sept/1&2 October4 2016 at Bury Farm, Slapton, Bucks
Open Pairs Team: 1st New Forest Pony Enthusasts: Sarah  Goddard on Hurstfield Billy Bigalo & Sophie Albery on Wayland Arabesque
Senior Novice 0 Points: 9th Kerry Tyrrell on Himoons Spellbound (Chilworth)
Senior Novice With Points: 6th Kate Welch on Biscuits Brown (Solent)
Elementary: 9th Sophia Jeans on Cadnam Stellata (Chilworth)
Pick A Test: 7th Mandy Keen on Dime a Time (Chilworth), =10th Elsbeth Jeffery on My Peggy’s Diamond (Meon)

NAF National Championships held at Lincoln 10/11 September 2016
Seniors: Style – 
9th Bourne Valley (Lynn Mead, Frances Hall, Sandra Groves, Jane Winson)
Open Dressage: Arena 8 10th Carla Maskell (Vectis).  Arena 9 10th Amber Winson (Vectis).  Arena 11 7th Emma Jenkinson (New Forest).  Arena 12 =10th Sophie Albery (New Forest Pony Enthusiasts).  Arena 13 7th Kelly Jenson (New Forest).  Arena 14 8th Sarah Goddard (New Forest Pony Enthusiasts)
Prelim Dressage: Arena 7 6th Jane Winson (Bourne Valley)m . Arena 12 2nd Georgina Leavold (Vectis)
Riding Test: Arena 1 5th Jane Place (New Forest Pony Enthusiasts).  Arena 5 9th Carolyn Higgins (New Forest Pony Enthusiasts).  Arena 6 3rd Emma Jenkinson (New Forest)
Team of Four Dressage: 5th Vectis (Georgina Leavold, Carla Maskell, Amber Winson, Kelly Harris), 9th New Forest Pony Enthusiasts (Sarah Goddard, Jane Place, Stephanie Shirfield, Sophie Albery)
JUNIORS – no placings seen

National Horse Trials held at Swalcliffe Park 5-7 August 2016
Junior HT 80:  6th Isle of Wight – Holly White/Thyn Field Fairly Marvelous, Shannon Cox/Taincwm Tellri, Chloe Fletcher/Jigsaw, Lydia Buckeridge/Thorndale Hazy King.  Arena 6 6th Chloe Fletcher, Arena 7 6th Lydia Buckeridge,
Senior HT 80:  1st Bourne Valley – Lorraine Storer/Pasadoble, Frances Hall/Bellindene Magnum Elm, Annie Rae/Mrs Pickle, Minette Batters/Bereford Magic.   Arena 7 1st Lorraine Storer, 8th Roy Southey/Moyriesk Cotton Hope (South Wilts), Arena 8 4th Minette Batters, 9th Sue McCullock/Farriers Brown Bear (New Forest), Arena 9 10th Annie Rae.
Senior HT 90: individual placings only – Arena 1 6th Donna Boyd/Rinus Star (South Wilts), Arena 2 8th Zoe Dunham/Fleur’s Galaxy (South Wilts).  Arena 5 10th Becky Morby/Penhill Limited Edition (Bourne Valley).
Senior HT 100:  individual Arena 4 5th Hani Milstein/Regent A5 (Bourne Valley)
Senior HT 100+:  individual Arena 5 7th Kate Lock/Tregoodwill (Chilworth)

Horslyx Festival of the Horse held at Washbrook Farm, Aston-le-Walls 4 & 5 June 2016
Senior Challenge 90 Individual – 3rd Donna Boyd on Rinus Star (S Wilts) 5th Shuna Cameron on Yarlbank Hawthorn (S Wilts)  All to count overall 1st South Wilts
Senior Challenge 100 Team 10th Purbeck & District: Amber Mael on Mini Jack, April Whitfield on Ardlea Mater Echo Box, Kizzie Russell on Robbin Diamonds, Kathy Laurence on Kinamona Dato
Senior Pairs Challenge 90 10h Isle of Wight Karen Begley on Spring Thyme, Sharon Waghorn on Harly Quinn
Junior Combined Training Ind Arena 3 8th Bethany Daly on Careless Neopolitan (Solent)
Junior Challenge 90 2nd Purbeck & District – Rosie Russell on Birchills Farmer Boy, Connor Pullin on Gunavira, Molly Russell on Flying Skittles, Matteo Apetino on Dijerdoo
Junior Challenge 90 Individual Arena 1 6th Connor Pullin.  All to count results 1st Purbrook & District
Senior Combined Training Arena 3 10th Michele Griffiths on Lord Ego (Bourne Valley), Arena 6 8th Briony Stevens on Double H (Meon)

Treehouse Sporting Colours Intermediate Winter Championships held at Bury Farm EC, Slapton, Beds on 30 April & 1 May
Dressage Senior Teams: 8th Chilworth RC – Sophia Drew/Cadnum Stellata, Karen Morton/Marchwood Gem, Kerry Tyrrell/Midsummer Rainman, Mandy Keen/Just the One IV
Senior Individuals – Arena 1 2nd Katie Ingram/Hollyhatch Highflyer (New Forest),;  Arena 5 =8th Kerry Tyrrell/Midsummer Rainman (Chilworth); Arena 6 2nd Mandy Keen/Just the One IV (Chilworth);  Arena 2 =9th Pippa Griffin/Tolkien’s Trilogy (Meon);  Arena 4 7th Faye Chivers/Wolf Whistle (Bourne Valley)
Senior Open Medium Dressage : 10th Maria Hoare/Prussian Prinz (Chilworth)
Junior Dressage:  Arena 2 =7th  Laura Treherne/Have-A-Go-Hero (Isle of Wight)

KBIS Novice Winter Championships held at The College EC, Bedford 9-10 April
Dressage Senior Individuals:  Arena 4 4th Kerry Tyrrell on Midsummer Rainman (Chilworth)
Show Jumping Junior Teams:  8th New Forest Pony Enthusiasts – Ines Mitchell/Butslawn Beaufort, Nicola Denness/Peter’s Top Dollar, Tori House/Anderwood Jacob, Jessica Wallis/Brock Breeze II

Area Successes at BRC Championships 2015

Verdo Horse Bedding Dressage To Music Championships at Bury Farm, Slapton 2-4 October

Pick a Test. ind 8th Alison Jendon on Under Discussion, 9th Mandy Keen on Dime a Time, both Chilworth  Mixed Pairs 5th Penny Scaife on Culham Silver Serenade and Hayley Vincent on Staghill Twice as Nice (Chilworth)  Senior DTM 0 Points ind 5th Kerry Tyrrell on Midsummer Rainman (Chilworth)  Junior DTM Novice ind 2nd Holly Christofoli on Nyton Willy Wonker (Solent)

National Championships held at Lincoln Sat/Sun 5/6 September 2015

Magic Open Dressage – ind 9th Arena 9 Sarah Simmons/Jazz; Arena 10 6th Marion Watt/Old Speckled Hen – both Bourne Valley.  Senior Riding Test – ind Arena 2 =5th Kerry Tyrrell/Himoons Angel, Arena 4 10th Louise Turner/Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot, Arena 5 = 6th Kerry Tyrrell/Midsumer Rainman  (all Chilworth).
Magic Senior Pairs Dressage – 2nd Bourne Valley Sarah Simmons/Jazz, Marion Watt/Old Speckled Hen II
Magic Senior Medium Dressage – ind 8th Marion Watt/Old Speckled Hen II (Bourne Valley)
Magic Senior Prelim Dressage – ind Arena 8 7th Amy Bridgett/Brock Rhythm ‘n’ Blues (New Forest)
Magic Senior Team of Four Dressage – 1st Chilworth  Alison Jeddon/Big Time Ben, Kerry Tyrrell/Midsummer Rainman, Lisa Taylor/Sandby Jasmine, Louise Turner/Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot.  =9th Bourne Valley  Susie Pool/Folds Acacia, Philippa Thatcher/Master Stanley, Jane Winson/Widlake Magic Whirl, Sandra Groves/Timmy, =9th New Forest  Amy Bridgett/Brock Rhythm ‘n’ Blues, Jane Keats/Portman, Jane Keats/Portman, Janet Sheen/Tiptoe Phantom
Magic Junior Riding Test – ind Arena 5 3rd Kate-Ebby Bignell/The Rite of Spring (Chilworth)
Magic Junior Dressage ind Arena 13  7th Lucy Keats/Portman (New Forest), Arena 14 3rd Eleanor Roberts/Tyngwndwn Golden Boy (Vectis)
Magic Junior Elementary Dressage ind Arena 15 3rd Eleanor Roberts/Tyngwndwn Golden Boy (Vectis)

Horslyx Festival of the Horse 30-31 May Washbrook Farm, Aston-le-Walls
Senior Challenge 100 – 9th Purbeck & Disrict: Kizzie Russell/Robin Diamonds, Kathy Laurence/Diamonds, Amber Mael/Mini Jack.  Ind: Arena 1 10th Emma Collyer/Regal Misprint (New Forest).  Junior Pairs 90 Challenge Teams – 1st Isle of Wight: Jade Davies/Gobinstown Lad, Laura Treherne/Have-a-Go-Hero.  Senior Combined Training – 8th Chilworth: Louise Turner/Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot, Kate Lock/Spinway Opal, Hayley Vincent/Staghill Twice as Nice, Kerry Tyrrell/Himoons Angel.  Ind arena 3 10th Hayley Vincent.  Arena 4 4th Kerry Tyrrell.   Arena 6 6th Debbie Prince/Backley Blue Mist (New Forest), 8th Jessie Vanassche/Da-Vinci (Isle of Wight)

Hayman Winter Dressage Championships at Bury Farm, Slapton Saturday/Sunday 2/3 May
Senior Dressage –
7th Bourne Valley: Rosalind Kershaw/Catnap, Elizabeth Peerless/Josephine, Jenny Cox/Biscuit Man, Faye Chivers/Wolfe Whistle.  Individuals – Arena 1: 7th Diane Williams/Tamira Van’T Leefdaalhof (Meon), Arena 3 9th Jenny Cox/Biscuit Man (Bourne Valley).  Arena 1 1st Faye Chivers/Wolf Whistle (Bourne Valley)
Junior Dressage – 7th New Forest Pony Enthusiasts Lydia Bishop/Sammerville Her Massters Voice, Abbey England/Wayland Mulberry, Bea Young/Crabbswood Sunstar.  10th Vectis Madalin McIntosh/Applewitch Zodiac, Sophie Wickhm/Penclose Sonny Jim, Eleanor Roberts/Tyngwndwn Gondenboy.  Individuals – Arena 1 5th Alessandro Lallo/Bingo (New Forest), Arena 2 3rd Eleanor Roberts/Tyngwndwn Goldenboy (Vectis), Arena 1 2nd Lydia Bishop/Sammerville Her Masters Voice (NFPE), Arena 2 9th Sophie Wickham/Penclose Sonny Jim (Vectis)
Senior Show Jumping 7th New Forest: Faine Jordan/Starlight Tinkerbell, Charlotte Thompson/Fatal Attraction, Nikke Eustis/Smokey Joe, Claire Lewis/Beckham

Show Jumping and Dressage Championships at Hartpury Saturday/Sunday 4/5 April
KBIS Senior Novice Winter Dressage.  Teams:  8th Bourne Valley.  Sandra Groves/Timmy, Fay Chivers/Wolf Whistle, Rosalind Kershaw/sCatnap, Elizabeth Peerless/Josephine.   Arena 1 Rosalind Kershaw 10th, Arena 2 Fay Chivers 1st – overall individually 1st as well.

KBIS Junior Novice Winter Dressage. Teams:  7th Solent, Holly Christofoli/Nyton Willy Wonker, Charlotte Ennew/Leam Black Knight, Fay Ely/Penbrynddu Pippas Song.  Arena 1 Fay Ely 8th, Arena 1 Charlotte Ennew 10th.  Arena 2 Holly Cristofoli 2nd.

Area Successes at BRC Championships 2014

BRC Dressage to Music Championships held at Bury Farm, Slapton on Sunday 5 October
Arena 1 ETM – 10th Sophie Harris on Whitney  (Solent), Senior Novice Without Points 3rd Pippa Griffin on Tolkiens Trilogy (Meon), Mixed Pairs 2nd Sarah Goddard on Hurstfield Billy Bigalo, Sophie Alsbery on Wayland Arabesque (New Forest Pony Enthusiasts), Junior Open NTM 3rd Jolly Cristofoli on Nyton Willy Wonker (Solent)

BRC 80 Championships held at Brooksby on Sunday 27 September 2014
Sam Evans with Toptimist Utopia from Meon won their arena, finishing on a dressage score of 26.

BRC NAF National Championships held at Lincoln 6 & 7 September 2014
Magic Senior Prelim Dressage Teams:  
2nd NFPE – Sally Marsh/Longcopse Elton (ind =7th), Stephanie Shirfield/Waylands Robert Francis (ind =4th), Connor Richards/Hayward’s I’m The One (ind 18th), Sophie Albery/Wayland Arabesque (ind =2nd).  Magic Senior Open Dressage:  Individuals (no team placings)  Arena 7 =3rd Chilworth Lisa Taylor/Sandby Jasmine, Arena 13 8th Vectis Kelly Harris/Chelesto.  Senior Riding Test Arena 5 2nd NFPE Stephanie Shirfield/Waylands Robert Francis.  Teams of Four Dressage:  1st Chilworth Alison Jendon/Under Discussion, Lisa Taylor/Sandby Jasmine, Kate Lock/Spinway Opal, Louise Turner/Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot.  9th NFPE Amanda Pidgley/Hayward’s Enigma, Sarah Goddard/Saris Salsa, Sophie Albery/Wayland Arabesque, Dawn Vear/Kilncopse Arbella.  Teams of Six Dressage:  1st NFPE Amanda Pidgley/Hayward’s Enigma, Sarah Goddard/Saris Salsa, Connor Richards/ Hayward’s I’m The One, Hannah Marsh/Hayward’s Intuition, Sophie Albery/Wayland Arabesque, Dawn Vear/Kilncopse Arbella, Karen Albery.  Pairs Dressage =8th Louise Turner/Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot, Kate Lock/Spinway Opal.
Junior Dressage No teams placed.  Individuals:  Arena 9 4th Chilworth Kate Ebby Bignell/The Rite of Spring.  Elementary Dressage 4th Vectis Sophie Wickham/Penclose Sonny Jim.  Junior Riding Test Arena 1 3rd Vectis Sophie Wickham/Penclose Sonny Jim  Arena 5 5th Chilworth  Kate Ebby Bignell/The Rite of Spring.

BRC Animalife National Horse Trials Championships held at Swalcliffe Park on 1,2,3 August
Senior Horse Trials 80 Team 8th Isle of Wight: Sharon Waghorn/Harley Quinn, Karen Begley/Spring Thyne Elm, Lucinda Gale/Peronne Hanky Panky, Jessica Vanassche/Neyffed Dubonnet.  Individually Lucinda was 8th in Arena 2
Junior Horse Trials 80 Team 6th Area 17 mixed team: Anna Dunford/Furzley Illusion, Rosie Russell/Candyman, Millie Evans/Carnsdale Debutante, Kate Ebby-Bignell/The Rite of Spring. Kate won in Arena 2, Rosie was 5th in Arena 4
Junior Horse Trials 90 3rd in her arena – Jade Davies//Gobinstown Lad (Isle of Wight)

BRC Equestrian Clearance Winter Championships at Hartpury 29/30 March 2014
Junior Dressage:  2nd Vectis. Sophie Wickham/Penclose Sonny Jim, Jody Reay/Socio, Paige Richards/Gins Alfresco, Abigail Denham/Merrie Mainstream.

Senior Dressage: 6th New Forest Pony Enthusiasts. Dawn Vear/Kilncopse Arbella, Justine Young/Crabbswood Sunstar, Sophie Albery/Wayland Arabesque, Sarah Goddard/Hurstfield Billybigalo.   7th Bourne Valley. Philippa Thatcher/Master Stanley, Frances Hall/Trowan Max, Marion Watt/Faerie Role, Fenella Hargreaves/Brit Pop.  Overall Champion: Philippa Thatcher (also 1st in Arena 1 Prelim 7 am).   7th in Arena 1 P7 am Dawn Vear, Prelim 7 pm 2nd Frances Hall, 4th Justine Young.

Area Successes at BRC Championships 2013

DRESSAGE TO MUSIC CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT BURY FARM, LEIGHTON BUZZARD ON 6 OCTOBER 2013

Senior Elementary 10th Sarah Goddard on Hurstfield Billy Bigalo (NFPE)
Pairs  9th Dawn Vear on Kilncopse Arbella and Amanda Pidgley on Haywards Enigma (NFPE)
Junior Prelim  4th Paige Edwards on Gins Alfresco (Vectis)
Junior Open  3rd Carly Jackson on Trewithian Parc Hawthorn (Solent)

NAF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT LINCOLN ON 7,8 SEPTEMBER 2013

Junior Dressage:  Arena 7, Prelim 4. 6th Lucy Keats on Portman (New Forest)
Arena 9, Prelim 12. 10th Holly Cristofoli on Nyton Willy Wonker (Solent) New Forest Team 9th Lucy Keats, Laura Reid on Willoway Wedgewood, Anna Dunford on Samsons Spark, George Keats on Top Secret.
Elementary Dressage Arena 11, 8th George Keats on Top Secret (New Forest)
Junior Style Jumping: New Forest team 5th: George Keats on Top Secret, Lucy Keats on Portman, Laura Reid on Willoway Wedgewood.

Seniors Dressage: Prelim Dressage:  Arena 8 Prelim 14 3rd Kerry Tyrrell on Staghill Twice as Nice (Chilworth) Arena 9 Prelim 14 4th Kate Lock on Spinway Opal (Chilworth), Arena 11 Prelim 14 8th Dawn Vear on Kilncopse Arbella (New Forest Pony Enthusiasts), Arena 12 Prelim 14 7th Catherine Goddard on Basil Brush (Shillingstone).  Teams 6th Chilworth – Hayley Vincent on Welton Double Measure, Kate Lock, Kerry Tyrrell, Louise Turner on Vallinclea Ashfield Abbot.
Senior Open Dressage: Arena 9 N30 9th Alison Jendon on Under Discussion (Chilworth). Arena 12 N 28 4th Marion Watt on Old Speckled Hen (Bourne Valley), Arena 14 E42 6th Elizabeth Peerless on Smashing Pumpkin (Bourne Valley).
Medium Dressage: Arena 15 M69 5th Alison Jendon on Cadnam Stellata (Chilworth)
Riding Test: Arena 5 P RT 9th Sandra Groves on Timmy (Bourne Valley), Arena 6 N RT 6th Sarah Goddard on Saris Salsa (NFPE)
Teams of Four Dressage: Arena 15 OTD .  8th 1st Chilworth Gold – Kate Lock on Urame, Julia Dixon on Blue Secret, Alison Jendon on Under Discussion, Hayley Vincent on Welton Double Measure.  9th Bourne Valley – Elizabeth Peerless on Smashing Pumpkin, Sandra Groves on Timmy, Susie Pool on Welton all that Jazz, Marion Watt on Old Speckled Hen.  10th Chilworth Black – Kate Lock on Spinway Opal, Louise Turner on Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot, Alison Jendon on Cadnam Stellata, Kerry Tyrrell on Hi Moons Angel.
Teams of Six Dressage: 2nd New Forest Pony Enthusiasts – Amanda Pidgley on Hayward’s Enigma, Sarah Goddard on Saris Salsa, Connor Richards on Haywards I’m the One, Hannah Marsh on Haywards Intuition, Sophie Albery on Wayland Arabesque, Dawn Vear on Kilncopse Arbella, Karen Albery.
Pairs Dressage: 1st Marion Watt on Old Speckled Hen and Susie Pool on Welton all that Jazz (Bourne Valley), 2nd Kate Lock on Urame and Julia Dixon on Blue Secret (Chilworth).

Senior Show Jumping: Intermediate – 6th Bourne Valley – Marion Watt on Faerie Role, Katie Mortimore on Tantifleur, Ruth Allen on Look Who’s Taking Too, Fenella Hargreaves on Brit Pop.
Senior Style – Arena 5 pm 7th Alison Jendon on Under Discussion (Chilworth)

BRC SEIB HORSE TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT SWALCLIFFE ON 2, 3 AND 4 AUGUST 2013

HT 80 SENIOR TEAMS 1st Chilworth – Kerry Tyrrell/Hi Moons Angel, Alison Jendon/Under Discussion, Louise Turner/Ballinclea Ashfield Abbot. Abbey Batch/Juatel Flying Comet. Arena 7 3rd Jessie Vanassche/Wixton (IoW), Arena 8 4th Alison Jendon (Chilworth), Arena 9 1st Kerry Tyrrell (Chilworth), Arena10 4th Abbey Batch (Chilworth).
HT 90 SENIOR TEAMS 9th Meon Sarah Pook/Top Pride, Lauren Rixon/Colour Me Danny, Jacqueline Young Ballinger/Dandy Deno Danty, Amanda White/Simonty (Rtd). Arena 3 4th Jacqueline Young Ballinger (Meon)
HT SENIOR 100 TEAMS 2nd Chilworth – Kate Lock/Taylor XII, Julia Dixon/Blue Secret, Nicola Williams/Blue Fiddler. Arena 3 1st Julia Dixon (Chilworth), Arena 4 4th Nicola Williams (Chilworth)

EQUESTRIAN CLEARANCE.COM WINTER DRESSAGE

Senior Individuals: Arena 1 =6th Diana Burgess – Right of Way (Bourne Valley)
Arena 1 6th Frances Hall – Trowan Max (Bourne Valley)
Arena 2 =8th Kerry Tyrrell – Staghill Twice as Nice (Chilworth)

Junior Teams: 10th Vectis – Sophie Wickham on Penclose Sunny Jim, Jodie Reay on Socio, Paige Richards on Gins Alfresco
Junior Individuals: Arena 1 =1st Jodie Reay – Socio (Vectis), 10th Paige Richards – Gins Alfresco (Vectis)

FESTIVAL OF THE HORSE – 1/2 JUNE 2013

Challenge 100 – Meon Riding Club Team placed 5th: Katie Mills – Holloway Flying Solo, Keri Barnjum – Flagmount Flynn I, Helen Vernon Monaco Finale, Christine Hughes – Harry
Challenge 90 – Indiividuals – Sarah Pook – Top Pride (Meon) 7th
Senior Combined Training – Arena 3 Prelim 14: Hayley Vincent – Welton Double Measure (Chilworth) 8th
Junior Combined Training – George Keats (New Forest) 1st in arena